National specialty show

PLCombined2014

WhippetWhippet

The Canadian National Whippet Specialty Show

About The NWCC National

The NWCC holds an annual National Specialty Show; the first one being held in Calgary, Alberta in 1994. Our Specialty is held in a different Province each year so that members in all areas of the country can participate.

The 2014 National Specialty Show will be held in Abbotsford, BC on July 5th, 2014.

Judge is Cathie Brown, Bluestreak Whippets, Great Britain. The National will be held in conjunction with 3 other whippet specialties: July 5th – Lower Mainland Whippet Assoc, judge Lori Nelson, Wildfire Whippets, Arizona, USA; July 6th – National Whippet Club Regional Specialty, judge Virginia Lyne, Victoria, BC, Canada; and Whippet Club of BC Specialty, judge Lynette Underwood, Epinard Whippets, California, USA.

Premium list is now available here.

All additional information you should need for the weekend can be found here.


Past best in show winners

 

2013 CALGARY, AB

Judge: Shelley Hennessey, OH (39 competed)

BOB: Ch Bretica’s Gotcha By The Jewel

Bretica Man With The Big Cigar x Brushwood She B Smokin’

Owners: Penny Lewis, Robert R Mcateer Jr

Breeders: Penny Lewis, Raymond Yurick

BOS: Ch Softouch Finders Keepers, owned by Carla Badick

WD/BOW/Best Puppy: Counterpoint First In Line, owned by Trudy Taphorn

WB: Strebor’s Candy Perfume Girl, owned by Charles Roberts

2012 CALEDONIA, ON

Judge: Bo Bengtson, ON (66 competed)

BOB: CH SNOW HILL ONYX AT STONE LEDGE

Ch Sportingfield Hot Topic x Snow Hill Mind Body And Soul

Owner: James Clever

Breeder: Susanne Hughes DVM

BOS/WD: Snow Hill Dakota Bad Sneakers, owned by Susanne Hughes, Kristine Benoit

WB/BOW: Forgetmenot Miss Take, owned by J. Boudreault

Best Puppy: Ch. Manorcourt Set Precedent, owned by Sandy French & J. McCartney

2011 BOB
2011 WINNIPEG, MB

Judge: Sean Shields, ON (23 competed)

BOB: CH AIKERSKAILL IN A NY MINUTE

Am Ch Bohem Just In Time x Ch Aikerskaill Miss Independencee

Owners: Diane Fast, Harriet Lee, David Markus

Breeders: Harriett Lee, David Markus

BOS/WD: Maxnme’s The One at Coolquay, owned by Ivy Morton & Beth Pratt

WD/BOW: Am.Ch. Bohem Bianca of Jubilee, owned by Cindi & Amelia Gredys

2011 BOB
2010 ABBOTSFORD, BC

Judge: Thomas Munch, Germany (74 competed)

BOB/WB/BOW/Best Puppy: JETSTREAM FORGETMENOT TIGERPAW

Am.Ch. Talk of the Nation de Sud x Ch. Forgetmenot Glamore

Breeder/Owner: Lorraine Burch, Joanne Boudreault

WD/BOS: Am.Ch. Counterpoint Painted by Bohem, owned by Scott Mazer & Bo Bengtson

2007_09BOB
2009 EDMONTON, AB

Judge: Sharon Sakson, NJ (39 competed)

BOB: CH COUNTERPOINT GENUINE RISK

AmCan Ch Counterpoint Jungle Drums FCh DPC TRP x Ch Oxfords Thats All She Wrote

Breeder: John Ross

Owner: Trudy Taphorn

BOS: Ch. Winsmith Law and Order, owned by E. Christante & H. Lee

WD/BOW: Softouch Finders Keepers, owned by Carla Badick

WB/Best Puppy: Harmony’s Dreamwindz Ally Oop, owned by Claudine & David Hamilton

2008BOB
2008 HAMILTON, ONT

Judge: Helen Brettell, WA (56 competed)

BOB: CH DRAGONSONG MADDISON AVE

Ch Ludah’s Fats Domino x Ch Dragonsong’s Splash

Breeder/Owners: Scott Dyson

BOS: Ch. Nasusa Medal of Honour, owned by Alma Barake & S & C Badick

WD/BOW: Tylko Ty Viking’s Pride, owned by J. Szopa, A. Skowronskia-Koclecka, J. Boudreault

2007_09BOB
2007 WINNIPEG, MB

Judge: Dr Goran Bodegard, Sweden (20 competed)

BOB: CH COUNTERPOINT GENUINE RISK

AmCan Ch Counterpoint Jungle Drums FcH DPC TRP x Ch Oxfords Thats All She Wrote

Breeder: John Ross

Owner: Trudy Taphorn

BOS/WD/BOW/Best Puppy: Winfield Right Here N Now, owned by Dwayne Yuzik & B. Reilly

WB: Am.Ch. Onyxx Champagne, owned by Bill & Lynn Weller

2006 WHITE ROCK, BC

Judge: Mrs Tracy Hite, WA (53 competed)

BOB: CH ICATCHER SILVER PROMISES

Ch Taymarc’s Silver Bullet x Ch Icatcher A Tigress Lily

Breeder: Paulette Blinch

Owners: Larry & Susan Lemke

BOS: Am.Can.Ch. Lost Creek Malted Milk Whimsy, owned by Helen Brettell & Mary Downing

WD: Am.Ch. Winfield’s I’d Rather Be Right, owned by Barbara Reilly & Ginger Miller

WB/BOW: Summit All That Glitters, owned by Jennifer McEachern & Susan Vernon

Best Puppy: Brushwood Xtra By Design, owned by R. Yurick, D. Sumara, C. Virden

2005BOB
2005 MONTREAL, QUE

Judge: Mrs. Iva Kimmelman, MA (34 competed)

AM CAN CH WINDWARD BACCARAT SEAFIRE

Ch Wheatenridge Baccarat Jackpot CD x Ch Baccarat Beauld Memories

Breeder/Owners: Terry Taft & Suzane Brunelle

BOS/Best Puppy: Ch. Cariads No Doubt at Baccarat, owned by Penny Murton

WD: Wheatenridge Baccarat Thyme Piece, owned by Terry Taft & Joan McKinnon

WB/BOW: Clearhounds Lolita, owned by S & L. Cleary

2004BOB
2004 INDUS, AB
Judge: Mrs. Sandy Frei, WA (40 competed)

BOB/WB/BOW/Best Puppy: SAXON SHORE BRUSHWOOD PARADISO

Am Ch Delacreme De La Renta ROMX x Am Ch Saxon Shore Brushwood Astarte

Breeder/Owners: Daniel Lockhart & Dennis Sumara

BOS: Am.Can.Ch. Counterpoint Pagliacco, owned by Dana Kingsbury

WD: Distinguished By Design, owned by Cherie Virden

2003 HAMILTON, ONT

Judge: Mrs. Joan Goldstein, NJ (38 competed)

BOB: CH BRUSHWOOD MOXI OF ENDEAVOR

Am Ch Rhode Paved With Gold ROMX x Riverchase A Tempo

Breeder: Dennis Sumara, Raymond Yurick & Linda Stewart

Owners: Dennis Sumara, Brent Davis & Linda Stewart

BOS: Ch. Delacreme Dralion, owned by Suzanne Brunelle & Terry Taft

WD/Best Puppy: Lishima’s Iron Man, owned by Debbie & Jason Mckenzie

WB/BOW: Am.Ch. Eclipse Envy of Sporting Fields, owned by D. Black, B. GIdion, D.Motzkus, D. Butt

2002 WINNIPEG, MB

Judge: Michael Dougherty, CA (41 competed)

BOB: AM CH CHELSEA MADE YOU LOOK OF SAGE

SBIS Dual Ch Chelsea Gold Rush of Keynote FCh ROMX x Sage Simply Outrageous

Breeder: Jackie Hubble & Deann Christianson

Owners: Deborah Bahm & Deann Christianson

BOS: Am.Can.Ch. Brushwood Zoom of Tanglewynde, owned by Karen Gibson & D. Sumara

WB: Am.Ch. Red Cloud Sand N Onyxx, owned by Bill & Lynn Weller

Best Puppy: Ch. Sonsteby’s Smitten at Brushwood, owned by D. Sumara & K. Kenyon

2001 ABBOTSFORD, BC

Judge: Ms. Carol Curry, TN (77 competed)

BOB: CH SUMMIT VOODOO DOLL
Ch Bohem Circus Runaway ROMX x AmCan Ch Summit Enchanted Evening ROM

Breeder: Susan Vernon

Owners: Susan Manthou & Susan Vernon

BOS: Am.Can.Ch. Whimsy’s Starbucks, owned by Mary Downing

WD/BOW: Hound Hill Hex, owned by Christine Hopperstad

WB: Lost Creek Early Morning Rain, owned by Helen Brettell

Best Puppy: Morlais Imagine at Whimsy, owned by Mary Downing

2000BOB
2000 LONDON, ONT
Judge: Ms. Susan Badick, AB (59 competed)

BOB: CH BACCARAT THYME AT WHEATENRIDGE

AmCan Ch Saxon Shore Roll Of Thunder SC FCh ROMX x AmCan Ch Baccarat Bon Chance

Breeder/Owners: Terry Taft & Diane Waters

BOS: Am.Can.Ch. Wheatenridge Baccarat Tobasco, owned by Diane Waters & Terry Taft

WD/BOW/Best Puppy: Sanctuary Remington Steele, owned by Michael Leachman

WB: Flag Ship de Sud, owned by Alice Vandenbussche & Kathy Armato

1999_1996BOB
1999 EDMONTON, AB

Judge: Mrs. Mary Beth Arthur, WI (55 competed)

BOB: AM CAN CH SWIFTSURE OUT OF AFRICA
Ch Swiftsure Happy Daze AmCan FCh ARM x AmCan Ch Surrey Hill’s Savannah ROM

Breeder/Owners: Steve & Linda Buchholz & Karen Lee

BOS: Ch. Ragtime Danse Macabre, owned by Elizabeth Rich

WD/BOW/Best Puppy: Swiftsure Surrey Hill Lunacy, owned by Steve & Linda Buchholz & Karen Lee

WB: Poseidon Calumet, owned by Sally Eason

1998BOB
1998 WINNIPEG, MB
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Rupert (28 competed)

BOB: AM CAN CH MIMBRE’S FAIRHOPE AM CAN FCH

AmCan Ch Allerei’s Tax Refund AmCan FCh x Am Ch Mimbres Serene Simone

Breeder: Owen J. Light

Owners: Charles R. Roberts & Owen J. Light

BOS: Am.Can.Ch. Chelsea Bulgari, owned by Bill & Lynn Weller

WD/Best Puppy: Rollinda Fictional Character, owned by Linda Larsen

WB/BOW: AmCh. Onyxx Scarlet Chanel, owned by Bill & Lynn Weller

1997BOB
1997 MONCTON, NB
Judge: Mrs. Peggy Newcombe, FL (28 competed)

BOB: CH WOODSMOKE APPLAUD TH’ OBVIOUS

NZ/Can Ch Noholme Beau Lemova x Ch Aikerskaill Keep The Faith

Breeder/Owner: Patricia Miller

BOS: Ch. Woodsmoke Tales Untold, owned by Pat Miller

WD: Merci Isle Majestic Seafire, owned by Jean Krikorian

WB/BOW: Merci Isle Escape to Seafire, owned by Jean Krikorian

Best Puppy: Henmar’s Brookehaven N Wenrick, owned by Jody Paquette & Pat Blais

1999_1996BOB
1996 VANCOUVER, BC
Judge: Mrs. Betty Stites, CA (89 competed)

BOB: AM CAN CH SWIFTSURE OUT OF AFRICA

Ch Swiftsure Happy Daze AmCan FCh ARM x AmCan Ch Surrey Hill’s Savannah ROM

Breeder/Owners: Steve & Linda Buchholz & Karen Lee

BOS: Am.Can.Ch. Whimsy’s Carlisle, owned by Chris Downing

WD: Am.Ch. Red Cloud Quintessence, owned by Barbara Nyby

WB/BOW/Best Puppy: Icatcher A Tigress Lily, owned by Paulette Blinch

1995BOB
1995 HAMILTON, ONT
Judge: Ms. Carol Willumsen, NY (105 competed)
BOB: AM CAN CH REDGLEN SHARP DRESSED MAN

Am Ch Cajen’s Plain Brown Wrapper x Am Ch Briarthorn’s Porsche

Breeder/Owners: Harold & Denise Tatro

BOS/Best Puppy: Ch. Woodsmoke’s Fleeting Moment, owned by Pat Miller

WD: Am.Ch. Sun Run’s Majestic Light, owned by Salley DeBeque Smith

WB/BOW: Winsmith A Star Is Born, owned by Harriett Nash Lee

1994BOB
1994 CALGARY, AB

Judge: Mr. Allan Pepper, ON  (67 competing)

BOB: AM CAN CH FLYTE’S ALL THAT JAZZ

AmCan Ch Flyte’s Hot Buttered Rum FCh ROMX x Ch Surrey Hill’s Blonde Venus

Breeder/Owner: Dr. Janet Lalonde

BOS: Am.Can.Ch. Nasusa Taymarc Dalcreagan West, owned by Heather Lowrey

WD/Best Puppy: Whimsy’s Starbucks, owned by Mary Downing

WB/BOW: Am.Ch. Saxon Shore Flashing Lights, owned by Sally DeBeque Smith